History

The Rochester International Jazz Festival (RIJF) in Rochester, New York, has quickly become one of the nation's most popular and most respected music festivals.

Founded in 2002 in Rochester NY,  attendance at the Festival has grown each year, from 15,000 the first year to more than 208,000 in 2018, attracting music lovers from around the U.S. and the world. 

The Festival is produced and owned by RIJF, LLC, a privately held company owned by John Nugent, Producer and Artistic Director and Marc Iacona, Producer and Executive Director.  

Nugent and Iacona consistently deliver a multi-dimensional festival with something for everyone. Nugent, a noted tenor sax player, has traveled the world with many jazz artists including Tony Bennett, Ella Fitzgerald, Rosemary Clooney, The Woody Herman Orchestra and The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra. Iacona, a Rochester native, business and community leader, is an avid trumpeter and supporter of the arts, and is President of Simcona Electronics. 

Encore Performers

Trrombne Shorty - 7 times including 2019

Chris Bottti - 4 times since 2002

Catherine Russell - 7 times inlucding 2019

 

Artists By Year

2002

June 3-9, 2002
 
Headliners

Aretha Franklin
Chris Botti
Dr. John
Norah Jones Band 
The Average White Band
The Blue Brothers Band
The Rippingtons

Entire Lineup

Abraham Burton's "Forbidden Fruit"
Ada Rovatti's "Elephunk"
Akira Tana's Japanese All Star Quartet
Beatle Jazz John Hammond (solo)
Brad Mehldau Trio
Brian Kellock
Carnegie Hall Jazz Band
Charles Mingus selected film shorts
Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks
David Murray -- "Jazzman "
Dewey Time -- The Story of Dewey Redman
Diane Reeves
Duke Ellington
European Jazz Ensemble
European Jazz Ensemble
Gap Mangione Big Band
Greg Osby/Jason Moran Duo
Helio Alves' Brazilian Love Affair
It's Time for "T -- The Legend of Jack Teagarden
Jane Bunnett & Spirits of Havana
Jane Bunnett & Spirits of Havana
Jazz MaTazz with Hayes Greenfield (jazz for kids)
Jazz Shorts Animation & Performances
Jimmy Wolf
Joe Lovano's "Trio Fascination "
Joe Romano Quartet
John Abercrombie Trio
John Mooney Band
Jon Ballantyne
Little Feat
Matt Wilson Quartet (jazz for kids)
Medeski Martin and Wood
Metalwood
Pacquito D'Rivera's UN Ensemble and Akira Tana's Japanese All Star Quartet
Paul Bollenback & Joe Locke Quartet featuring Jeff 'Tain' Watts and James Genus
Prime Time Funk
Randy Brecker's Randroid Band
Renee Rosnes Cabo Frio
Respect Quartet
RIT Alumni Chorale and The Dave Rivello Big Band / Films celebrating: Louis Armstrong -- 30 Years of
TV Performances; "Bird"
Round Midnight starring Dexter Gordon
Russell Gunn w/ Gray Mayfield Trio
Sonny Rollins
Sun Ra Arkestra
Terence Blanchard Sextet
The Hiram Bullock Band featuring Will Lee
The Story of Charlie Parker
The Woody Herman Orchestra with Freddy Cole
Wayne Krantz Trio
Wycliffe Gordon & Marcus Printup w/Paradigm Shift Trio

2003

June 5-14, 2003

Headliners:
Al Jarreau and Spyro Gyro
Dave Brubeck
George Benson
Spyro Gyra
Tony Bennett

Entire Lineup:
Anders Osborne
Avishai Cohen Group
Big Chief Monk Boudreau
Bill Carrothers Trio
Bill Frisell
Bob Sneider Trio
Chris Potter Quartet
Claudia Acuna
Curtis Stigers Band
DaAlex Skolnick
David Leonhardt Trio
Dawn Thomson Quartet
Deanna Witkowski
DJ Logic
Eastman Jazz Ensemble with Brian Shaw
Eilieen Eivers
Eivor Palsdottir
Gap Mangione
Joe Romano and Friends
John Scofield
Kevin Dean's B3 Band
Kevin Mahogany
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Leni Stern Group
Lizz Wright
Mambo Kings
Maria Schneider with the Eastman Jazz Ensemble
Mark Whitfield
Matt Wilson's Carl Sandburg Project
Medeski Martin & Wood
Mynta
Ray Barretto's New World Spirit
Rich Perry
Rik Emmett
Rik Emmett
Roberta Piket
Ruyan Kisor
Sonny Fortune
Sonny Fortune & Rashid Ali
Spyron Gyran
Streetnix
The Bad Plus
Toby Robert-Koenigsberg Sextet
Two Siberians
U Street All Stars
U-Street All Stars
ve Liebman Quartet
Victoria Corrigan
Vince Ercolamento
Yggdrasil

2004

June 4-12, 2004

Headliners:
Al DiMeola
Bobby McFerrin
David Sanborn
Jean-Luc Ponty
Marian McPartland
Oscar Peterson
Stanley Clarke
Yolanda Adams

Entire Lineup:
Antonio Ciacca/Wessell Anderson 4tet
Assaf Rozov (Israel)
Avanti Galoppi
Benny Green & Russell Malone
Bill Tiberio Quartet
Bob Sneider Trio
Bobby McFerrin & Jack Dejohnette
Brad Mehldau
Brian Lynch Quartet
Campbell Brothers Sacred Steel Guitar
Cedar Walton Trio
Cloud Nine Music
Curtis Stigers
Dave Rivello Ensemble
David "Fathead" Newman
David Gibson Quartet
David Giudice Plays The Great American Songbook
David Sanborn
Deanna Witkowski Trio
Djabe
Don Thompson Quartet (Canada)
Earl Klugh Band
Eastman Jazz Performance Workshops
Eliane Elias Quartet
Eric Alexander Trio
Harold Danko & Special Guests
Harper
High School Jazz Bands
Hot Club of Cowtown
Ian Shaw
Jam Session!
James Blood Ulmer
Jamie Baum Group
Jeff Johnston Trio (Canada)
Jeon Seongsik Quartet (Korea)
Joe Locke Quartet
John O'Gallagher Quartet
Jon Ballantyne
Jonas Kulhammar Quartet
Latin Giants of Jazz
Ligeti/Bjorkenheim Duo
Marc Miralta's Flamenco Reunion (Spain)
Marian Mcpartland
Matthias Lupri Quintet
Mel Henderson Duo
Michel Besceglia Trio
Mike Stern Band
Mose Allison
Oscar Peterson Quartet
Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeeans
Phil Flanigan & Bob Sneider Duo
Raul Midon
Richie Vitale and The Vitale Brothers
RITE OF STRINGS
Sam Kenninger Band
Shikandaza (Japan) Featuring Ian Smith
Sliding Hammers
Sunny Jain Collective
The Bad Plus
The Holmes Brothers
The Iguanas
Tim Ries-Music of The Rolling Stones
Toby Foyeh & Orchestra Africa
Trio Da Paz
Trip Hazard
Valery Ponomarev Quartet
Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Manthrappa
Wallace Roney Quartet
Yolanda Adams

2005

June 10-18, 2005

Headliners:
Chaka Khan
Chick Corea
Chris Botti
Dave Brubeck
Madeleine Peyroux
Sonny Rollins
Will Downing
Entire Lineup:
Al Copley & Dan Amoretti
Alex Torres Y Su Orchestra
Anders Bergcrantz Quartet
Arthur Blythe
Autorickshaw
Bad Plus
Banda Brazil
Ben Allison
Bill Frisell Tiempo Libre
Bob Sneider-Phil Flamigan Duo
Chaka Khan
Charles Ellison Quartet
Chiaro Civello
Chick Corea
Chris Botti
Circle Wilde
Daniela Cotton
David Weiss Sextet
Dennis Parker
Derek Trucks Band
Dov Hammer
Ernie Krivda Quartet
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
George Schuller
Harry Allen Quartet
Harry Allen-Joe Cohn Quartet
Hilton Ruiz
Jakob Anderskov
Joe LaBarbera Quartet
John Scofield
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Juana Molina
Lumiere
Lynne Arriale Trio
Mad Science
Madeleine Peyroux
Mamdou Diabate
Margaret Explosion
Mauel Valera Quartet
Mike Formanek & The Harold Danko Trio
Moutin Reunion Quartet
Orange Alert
Paradigm Shift
Paul Smoker Group
Paula West Quartet
Pete Laroca Swingtime
Raul Midon
Ravi Coltrane Quartet
Sex Mob
Shuffle Demons
Smugtown Stompers
Sonny Rollins
Steve Green
Steve Swell
Strunz & Farrah
Tiempo Libre
Wallace Roney Quintet
Wallace Roney Sextet
Will Downing
Willem Brueker Kollectief

2006

June 9-17, 2006

Headliners:
Byron Stripling
Dickey Betts
Etta James
James Brown
Little Feat
McCoy Tyner
Phil Woods
Susan Tedeschi
Toots Thielemans
Wayne Shorter
Woody Allen
Entire Lineup:
Asylum Street Spankers
Badi Assad
Ben Allison Quartet
Bill Tiberio Group
Billy Bang Quintet
Bob Sneider Trio
BraamDeJoodeVatcher
Bruce Katz Band
Byron Striping
Cedar Walton
Central NY Jazz Orchestra
Charlie Hunter Trio
Chris Berry & Panjea featuring Michael Kang
John Hollenbeck & Claudia Quintet
Dave Rivello Ensemble
Dawn Thomson Quartet
Dickey Betts
Djabe
Dominic Duval & Jimmy Halpern
Duane Andrews Gypsy Jazz
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
e.s.t
Eddie Henderson Quartet
Eldar
Etta James & The Roots Band
Folk Alarm 5 featuring Kevin Breit
Fonfy
Johnny and Rox Trio
Gap Mangione Quintet
Gray Mayfield + Delfayo Marsalis
MK Groove Orchestra
Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra
Hard Logic
Harold Danko & Friends
Hayes Greenfield Trio
Hoffman & Sneider Duo
Italian Tenors featuring Frank Tiberi and George Garzone
Jack Allen Big Band
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Jane Bunnett & Spirits of Havana Quartet
Music Educators Big Band
James Brown
Jazz Epicure
JazzmaTazz
Jeff Campbell Trio
Jeremiah
Joe Locke-Geoff Keezer Quartet
Joel Harrison plays George Harrison
Jon Ballantyne Trio
Juanito Pascual
Karrin Allyson
Katrine Madsen
Kelley Hunt
Kenny Garrett Quartet
Little Feat
Magnus Lindgren Quartet
Mahavishnu Project
McCoy Tyner Trio
Mike Kaupa Quartet
Mose Allison
Nicki Denner's Latin Jazz Trio
Osage County
Soulive
Papa Grows Funk
Phil Woods & Strings "Celebrating Bird"
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Red Stick Ramblers
Respect Sextet
Rigmor Gustafsson Quartet
Rob McConnell Trio
Robert Glasper Trio
Roberto Occhipinti Quartet
Roomful of Blues
Schonig-Henderson Trio Featuring Dr. Lonnie Smith
Shirantha Beddage
Sliding Hammers
Smugtown Stompers
Somisunshine
Sonya Kitchell
Steve Gauci Trio
Susan Tedeschi Band
Terrell Stafford B3 Band
The York Quartet
Tim Posgate Hornband Featuring Howard Johnson
Tom Harrell Quartet
Wayne Shorter Quartet
Whit Smith’s Hot Jazz Caravan
Woody Allen and His New Orleans Jazz Band

2007

June 8-16, 2007

Headliners:
Jean Luc Ponty
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Dr. John
Jack DeJohnette & Larry Goldings
Jerry Lee Lewis
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra W/Wynton Marsalis
Madeleine Peyroux
Raul Midon and King Solomon Burke
Trio Beyond w/John Scofield

Full Lineup:
4 Brothers 7
Ryan Shaw
Andy Milne's "Dapp Theory
Alytaus Diksielandas (Lithuania)
Andreas Petterson 4tet (Sweden)
Avishai Cohen Trio
Bettye Lavette
Bill Frisell Trio
Bob Sneider Trio
Bonerama
Brockport Community Big Band
Catherine Russell
Christian Scott
CNYJO with Brett Z
Corey Harris
Corneliu Tutu (Hungary)
Cowboy Mouth
Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks
Das Contras (Scotland)
Dave Brubeck
Dave Glasser 4tet
Dave Rivello Ensemble + guest
Don Byron's ÒIvey DyveyÓ
Eastman School of Music Trio
Eldar (Russia)
Esperanza Spalding (Spain)
Fedchock
Five Corners 5tet (Finland)
Fred Costello Quartet
Fred Hersch Trio
Gap Mangione
Gene Bertoncini solo
Geri Allen Trio
Hannah Flanigan 4tet
Harry Allen Quartet
Hilario Duran Trio
Ilmiliekki Quartet (Finland)
In The Country (Norway)
James Moody 4tet
Jason & Bandwagon
Jens Winther European Quintet
Jerry Lee Lewis
Jonathan Kriesberg Trio
Josh Irving 4tet
Kyle Eastwood Band
Lalo
Layah Jane (Canada)
Los Lonely Boys
Lotte Anker (Denmark)
Maceo Parker
Madagascar Slim (Madagascar)
Madeleine Peyroux + Dr. John
Mamadou Diabate Ensemble
Mambo Kings
Martin Rickert 4tet (Canada)
Matt Wilson Arts & Crafts
Michelle Lambert Bebop for Babies
Midaircondo (Sweden)
Mike Cottone Quartet
Motor Kings
Mr. Something Something
Music Educators Big Band
Nancy Kelly
Olu Dara
Omar Sosa (Cuba)
Paradigm Shift + Gray/Marcus/Wycliffe
Paul Tillotson Love Trio
Peter Asplund Quartet (Sweden)
Randy Brecker 5tet
Revision
Rick Holland-Evan Dobbins
Rik Emmit
Robin Eubanks EB3
Rusted Root
Saskia Laroo (Netherlands)
Scott Goudie (Canada)
Shooter Jennings
Shuffle Demons
Sisters Euclid (Canada)
Solomon Burke + Raul Midon
Soul Rebels (New Orleans)
Stephane Wrembel Trio
Steps Ahead
Ted Michaels Sings Sinatra
Tessa Souter
The Capital C's
The Latin Side of Miles Davis
Tony Caramia
Toots & The Maytalls
Trio Beyond / Jean Luc Ponty
Tiempo Libre
Trio Nossa (Brazil)
Vince Ercolamento Quartet
Walter Wolfman
Wynton Marsalis w/ Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Zanussi 5 (Norway)
Zapp String Quartet (Netherlands)
Animated Jazz Shorts from the Hubley Studio

2008

June 13-21, 2008

Headliners:
Al Green
Boz Scaggs
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Frank Sinatra Jr.

Full Lineup:
Al Foster Quartet
AL GREEN
Alison Brown Quartet
Amina Figarova Sextet
Barbara Dennerlein
Beady Belle
Beaucoup Blue
Ben Britton Band
Ben Riley
Bill Tiberio Band
Billy's Band
Blake Tartare
Blue Vipers of Brooklyn
Boz Scaggs
Breit-Thomson
Carolyn Wonderland
Catherine Russell
Cindy Blackman Quartet
Crittendon
Cross Canadian Ragweed
Dave Rivello Ensemble
Dave Samuels Caribbean Jazz Project
David Liebman Quartet
David Murray's Black Saint Quartet
Dee Dee Bridgewater "A Malian Journey"
Denis Parker & Scott Goudie "Rowdy Blues"
Devon Allman's Honeytribe
Dharma Jazz
DJABE
Downchild Blues Band
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra - Combo
ECMS - Latin Jazz Combo
ECMS - Saxology
ECMS Jazz Combo Showcase
Eddie Daniels Quartet
FRANK SINATRA JR. "Sinatra Sings Sinatra"
Gillespiana - A Tribute to Dizzy Gillespie Directed by Jeff Tyzik
Guy Barker & Ian Shaw "Made in The UK"
Henderson-Owens 3 Featuring Dr. Lonnie Smith
Herb Smith
Howard Alden
Iro Haarla Quartet
Jacky Terrasson
Jacob Anderskov
Jae Sinnett Quartet
Jake Shimabikuro
JazzKamikaze
Joe Bonamassa
Joe Locke "Force of Four"
John Beck Quartet featuring Mike Cottone
John Scofield Trio
John Viviani & Filthy Funk
Juliette Lloyd
Kris Davis Quartet
Kristian Blak & Yggdrasil "Ravnating"
Lou Donaldson Quartet
Medeski Martin & Wood
Miguel Zenon Quartet
Music Educators Jazz Ensemble
Music Music Music
Nate Rawls Band
Neocollage
New Energy Jazz Orchestra
New Horizons Big Band
New York's Finest Jazz Ensemble
Ola Kvernberg Trio
Rachel Z
Rachel Z
Richard Bona Band
RIJF-ESM Jazz Scholarships Concert featuring Joe & Pat Labarbera
Robi Botos Trio
Robin McKelle
Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands
Rochester Jazz At The Philharmonic
Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra
Sachal Vasandani
Saturday Night Fish Fry
Shirantha Beddage Quartet
Slide Hampton & Friends
Soul Rebels Brass Band
Soulive
Soulstew
Spam All Stars
Stephanie McKay
Supergenerous
Taylor Eigsti & Julian Lage
The Bad Plus
The Buddhahood
The Kentucky Headhunters
The Nighthawks
The Skatalites
The Sliding Hammers
The Yellowjackets
Third World
Tierney Sutton Band
Tim Blane
Timo Lassy Band
Todd Londagin Quartet
Trio East
Wild Magnolias
Wildbird & Peacedrums

2009

June 12-20, 2009

Headliners:
Carolyn Wonderland
Dave Brubeck
Jake Shimabukuro
Michael McDonald
S.M.V.
Smokey Robinson
Susan Tedeschi
Taj Mahal

Full Lineup:
A Manhattan Affair with Mike Catalano & Friends
Celebrating The Legacy of Woody Herman
Aaron Parks Trio
Alex Acuna 3
Alex Graham Sextet
Andrei Razin & Second Approach
Antonio Ciacca Group
Arve Henriksen
Bacci Band
Baye Kouyate
Benny Goodman's 100th Birthday Salute with Ken Peplowski
Bill Frisell Trio
Bill Tiberio Group
Billy Bang
Bob Sneider Trio
Bonerama
Brockport Community Big Band
Buckwheat Zydeco
California Guitar Trio
Campbell Brothers - Sacred Steel Guitars
Carolyn Wonderland
Cedar Walton Quartet
Chico Hamilton & Euphoria
Clay Jenkins & Friends
CNY Jazz Orchestra
Dafnis Prieto Sextet
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Dave Rivello Ensemble
Delirium
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra
Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater
Eric Alexander Quartet
Erin Bode
Ernestine Anderson
Gap Mangione Quintet
Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra
Greece Jazz Band
High School Band Directors Big Band directed by Bill Tiberio
Holly Cole
Hot Club of Cowtown
Huw Warren
Jake Shimabukuro
Jazz Mandolin Project
Jeff Dyer-Bill Brennan Group
Joe Baione Quartet
Joe Lovano
Joey DeFrancesco
John Boutte
Jon Ballantyne Trio
Jon Cleary
Jonas Kullhammar Quartet
Kari Ikonen Karikko
Kate McGarry's "Less Is More" Trio
KJ Denhert
Lianne Carroll
Lionel Loueke Trio
Lori Andrews, JazHarp
Marcus Miller
Maria Farinha with Jongo Trio
Marshall Tucker Band
Marta Gomez Quartet
Michael McDonald
Michael Occhipinti & The Sicilian Jazz Project
Mike Kaupa Quartet
Mike Melito Quintet
Monty Alexander Trio
Music Educators Big Band
Neil Cowley Trio
Nils Petter Molvaer Group
Nordic Connect
Norma Winstone
NYNDK
Organissimo
Pat Martino
Paula Gardiner Trio + Huw Warren
Peter King Quartet
Po' Boys Brass Band
RIJF Salutes Joe Romano with Special Guests
Robert Randolph & the Family Band
Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra
Ryan Shaw
Sean Jefferson 5tet + Marcus Strickland
Sidsel Stromnes
Smokey Robinson
SMV - The Thunder Tour
Soren Kjaergaard
Soul Stew
Stanley Clarke
Stephane Wrembel Trio
Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil
Susan Tedeschi Band
Taj Mahal
Terell Stafford Quartet
Tessa Souter
The Fabulous Thunderbirds
The Faux Frenchmen
The Half Ton Horns
Tim Garland's Lighthouse Trio
Tim Posgate's Banjo Hockey
Toni Kofi Quartet
Tower of Power
Victor Wooten

2010

June11-19, 2010

Headliners:
Jeff Beck
Bernie Williams
Gladys Knight
Herbie Hancock
John Pizzarelli
Keb' Mo
Entire Lineup:
Adam Niewood Quartet
Alison Brown Quartet
Amy Lavere Trio
Antonio Ciacca Trio
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Bernie Williams
Bill Dobbins Trio with Chuck Israels
Bill Tiberio Band
Billy's Band
Blaggards
Booker T & The MGs
Bottlerockets
Brad Shepik
Brass Jaw
Bryan Lee & The Blues Power Band
Catherine Russell
Charnett Moffett Trio
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez
Chuchito Valdes
Das Contras
Dave Rivello Ensemble
Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio
Djabe, Dmitry Baevsky Quartet
Dominic Mancuso
Earl Pickens & Family
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Bob Sneider & Howard Potter & Mike Kaupa
ECMS Latin Jazz & Saxology with Jose Encarnacion
Eivind Opsvik Overseas
Erik Telford Collective
ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarship Alumni
Filthy Funk
Francois Bourassa Quartet
Fred Costello & Company
Gap Mangione Sextet
Get The Blessing
Giorgio Ferrara Quartet featuring Mirko Guerrini
Gladys Knight
Grace Kelly Quintet
Gwyneth Herbert Quartet
Hackensaw Boys
Hazmat Modine
Herbie Hancock
Hilario Duran Trio
Ibrahim Electric
Jack Allen Big Band
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
James Hunter
Jane Monheit
Janet Planet
Jazz Contingent Big Band
Jeff Beck
Jeremy Pelt Quintet
Jimmy Highsmith
Joe Krown Trio with Walter Wolfman & Russell Batiste Jr.
Joe Locke Group Featuring Vocalist Kenny Washington
John Pizzarelli with The Woody Herman Orchestra directed by Frank Tiberi
John Taylor
Joyce
Katie Thiroux Trio,
Keb' Mo'
Little Red Suitcase
Los Lonely Boys
Lynne Arriale Trio
Marc Broussard
Mark Stuart & The Bastard Sons
Miami Sax Quartet
Michael Kaeshammer
Mick Hayes Band
Mikko
Innanen & Innkvistio
Mose Allison
New Energy Big Band
New Horizons Big Band
Nils Landgren Funk Unit
Oberg/Petrescu Quartet
Pablo Menendez & Mezcla
Palle Mikkelborg
Pat LaBarbera Group
Po Boys Brass Band
Rick Holland/Evan Dobbins Big Band
Robin McKelle
Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands
Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra
Rochester/Roland All-Star Accordion Jam!
Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys
Royal Welsh College of Music
Russell Malone Quartet
Ryan Quigley Sextet
Samuel Hallkvist Center
Sauce Boss
Scott Hamilton /Harry Allen Quintet
Sean Jones Quartet
Sicilian Jazz Project
Smash Mouth
Somi
Soul Stew
Stan Tracey Trio
Stanley Jordan
Stefan Karlsson Trio
Steve Turre Quartet
Susanna & The Magical Orchestra
Ted Michaels
Terry Clarke Trio
The Joe Locke Group
The Lawnmowers
Tommy Smith & Brian Kellock
Torben Waldorff Group featuring Donny McCaslin
Trio Slaye with Chris Ziemba
Trombone Shorty
Viktoria Tolstoy

2011

June 10-18, 2011

Headliners:
Béla Fleck & The Flecktones – The Original Lineup
Chris Botti
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
k.d. lang and The Siss Boom Bang
Natalie Cole
The Fab Faux "The Glorious Hodgepodge Show" - Tangerine Crème Strings & The Hogtown Horns
Entire Lineup:
38 SPECIAL
Alan Benzie Trio
Andy Stobie & The Greater Finger Lakes Jazz Orchestra
Arild Andersen Trio
Babik Jazz
Ben Allison 3
Bill Charlap Trio
Bill Frisell
Bill Kirchen
Bill Tiberio Band
Bishop/McLeod Organ Trio
Black 47
Blues Caravan "Girls With Guitars"
Bob Sneider & Friends
Bonerama
Brienn Perry Quartet
Brighton HS Jazz Band
Brockport Community Big Band
Brockport HS Jazz Band
Buffalo Academy of the Performing Arts Jazz Band
Calle Uno
Cedar Walton Trio
Celebrating Joe Henderson with Jon Ballantyne & Friends
Celebrating Oscar Peterson with The Dave Young Quintet
Champian Fulton Quartet
Chris Beard Band
Chris Ziemba
CNY Jazz Orchestra Directed by Bret Zvacek
Colin Cannon Quartet
Curtis Stigers
Dan Schmitt & The Shadows
Dave Rivello Ensemble
Davell Crawford
Dawn Thomson & Friends
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra
Eastridge HS Jazz Band
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Bob Sneider
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Howard Potter
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Mike Kaupa
ECMS Latin Jazz & Saxology with Jose Encarnacion
Eilen Jewell
Elizabeth Cook
Emilie-Claire Barlow
Ensemble Denada
ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarship Alumni
Fairport HS Jazz Band
Filthy Funk
Fraser Fyfield & Graeme Stephen
G Love & Special Sauce
Gabe Condon Sextet
Gap Mangione Quartet
Gary Versace Trio
Gates-Chili HS Jazz Band
Grace Kelly Quintet
Graham Keir + Trio Slaye
Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra
Greece Arcadia HS Jazz Band
Greece Athena HS Jazz Band
Greece Olympia HS Jazz Band
Hadden Sayers Band
Harold Danko Group
Herb Smith
Hilton HS Jazz Band
Honeyoye Falls Lima HS Jazz Band
In The Country
Jason Yarde & Andrew McCormack "MY Duo"
Jay Clayton & Sheila Jordan Group
Jim Hall Quartet
Jimmie Highsmith Jr.
Joe Magnarelli with Antonio Ciacca Trio
John Escreet Solo
John Nugent with Strings "Producers Performance"
Jon Seiger and the All-Stars
Jonas Kullhammar Quartet
Jovino Santos Neto
Katie Ernst Trio
Kenny Barron Trio
Kevin Eubanks
LaBarbera-Occhipinti Quartet
Les Doigts de L'Homme
Lew Tabackin with Antonio Ciacca Trio
Lucky Peterson
Mambo Kings
Many Worlds with Greg Burk
Marcus Strickland Quartet
Mark Murphy
Martin Taylor with Alison Burns
Matt Wilson Arts & Crafts
Mika Pohjola Quintet
Mike Kaupa
Mingo Fishtrap
Mingo Fishtrap
Mirko Guerrini Quartet
Music Educators Big Band
New Energy Big Band
New Horizons Big Band
Newark HS Jazz Band
Niagara Wheatfield HS Jazz Band
Nikolaj Hess Global Motion +
Ounaskari-Mikkonen-Jorgensen
Paula Gardiner/Huw Warren Duo
Pee Wee Ellis Funk Assembly
Penfield HS Jazz Band
Phronesis
Pittsford-Sutherland HS Jazz Band
Po Boys Brass Band
Prime Time Funk
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix
Regina Carter
Rick Braun
Rick Holland Uptown Society Jazz Orchestra
Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra
Ronnie Scotts All Stars "A Foggy Night in London Town"
Ronnie Scotts All Stars "The Ronnie Scotts Story"
Rush-Henrietta HS Jazz Band
Ryan Shaw Band
School of The Arts HS Jazz Band
Shuffle Demons
Sinne Eeg
Slavic Soul Party!
Smugtown Stompers
Soul Stew
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes
Soweto Kinch Quartet
Spencerport HS Jazz Band
Stephane Wrembel Trio
The Budos Band
The Jazz Passengers
The Lawnmowers
The Rodriguez Brothers
The Spampinato Brothers
The Trio of OZ
The Vitale Brothers
Tia Fuller
Tinted Image
Tonbruket
TRIODES
Trombone Shorty
Tussey Mountain Moonshiners
Vince Ercolamento Quartet
Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros
Webster Schroeder HS Jazz Band
Webster Thomas HS Jazz Band
West Irondequoit HS Jazz Band
Whitey Morgan & The 78
Will Cleary Quintet
XRIJF-ESM Jazz Scholarships Performance
Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers

2012

June 22-30, 2012

Headliners:
DARYL HALL "Live from Daryl's House" with Special Guest Keb' Mo'
DIANA KRALL
ESPERANZA SPALDING
NORAH JONES
STEVE MARTIN & The Steep Canyon Rangers
ZAPPA PLAYS ZAPPA

Full Lineup:
78 RPM Band
Acoustic Alchemy
Arun Ghosh Quintet
Bat McGrath
Benny Green (solo)
Benny Green Trio
Big James & The Chicago Playboys
Big Sams Funky Nation
Bill Cunliffe
Bill Dobbins Plays Ellington
Bill Evans Soulgrass
Bill Tiberio Band
Bjorn Thoroddsen Trio
Blackie & The Rodeo Kings
Brandi Disterheft
Breach
Brockport Community Big Band
Calle Uno
Catherine Russell
Chic Gamine
Christian McBride's Inside Straight
Clinton Curtis Band
Colin Stetson
Danielia Cotton
Dominick Farinacci Quintet
Don Thompson & Neil Swainson
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Bob Sneider
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Howard Potter
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Mike Kaupa
ECMS Latin Jazz Ensemble
ECMS Saxology + Jazz Bones
Eivor Palsdottir with Mikael Blak
Eldar
Eliane Elias Trio
ESM Honors Performance Units 1, 2 & 3
ESM Honors Performance Units 1, 2 & 3
ESM Honors Performance Units 1, 2 & 3
ESM-XRIJF Gerry Niewood Jazz Scholarships Performance
ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarships Alumni Combo
FFEAR
Five After Four
Fraser Fifield
Fred Costello
Gap Mangione Sextet
Generations Trio with Rich Thompson
Gerald Clayton Trio
Get The Blessing
Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra
GOV'T MULE
Gregoire Maret Quintet
Gypsophilia
Ha Ha Tonka
Hakon Kornstad
Harold Danko
IPA
J.M.O.G
Jack Allen Big Band
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Jayme Stone Group
Jazz FM Big Band directed by Jules Estrin
Jean Michel Pilc
Jeff Lorber Fusion
JIMMIE VAUGHAN & THE TILT-A-WHIRL BAND FEATURING LOU ANN BARTON
Joanne Brackeen
Joe LaBarbera Quintet
John LaBarbera Big Band
Karrin Allyson
Kim Lenz & The Jaguars
Kneebody
Kristian Blak
Liane Carroll Trio
Lorkestre Des Pas Perdus
Luca Ciarla Quartet
Lucio Ferrara Trio
Marcello Pelletieri Quartet
Marco Pignataro Quartet
Mario Romano Quartet Featuring Pat LaBarbera
Mark McKnight Organ Trio
Mathias Eick
Mederic Collignon
Mike Cottone Quartet
Mike Stern Group
Monophonics
Music Educators Big Band
New Horizons Big Band
NeWt
Nicholas Payton
Ninety Miles
Orlando LeFleming Trio
Osian Roberts/Steve Fishwick Quintet
OUTLAWS
Pedrito Martinez Group
Penfield Rotary Big Band Jim Farrington
Peter Karp & Sue Foley
Po 'Boys Brass Band
Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three
Raul Midon
Rino Cirinna & Friends
Robi Botos Trio
Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands
Rosie Flores
Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band
RPO Marimba Band
Russell Scarbrough Soul Jazz Big Band
Ruthie Foster & The Family Band
Shirantha Beddage Quartet
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Soul Stew
Sultans of String
Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio
Taurey Butler Trio
Teagan & The Tweeds
Terence Blanchard Quintet
Terje Rypdal & Bergen Big Band
Tessa Souter
The Abney Effect
The Barrel House Blues Band
The Bridge Trio
The Gutbusters
The Music of Gil Evans with Ryan Truesdell
The Sadies
The Uptown Groove
The Westview Project
Tom Harrell Chamber Ensemble Plays Debussy & Ravel
Tommy Smith & KARMA
TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE
Tussey Mountain Moonshiners
Victor Goines Quartet
Yggdrasil featuring Eivor
Yvette Landry

2013

June 21-29, 2013

Headliners:
BOB JAMES & DAVID SANBORN with STEVE GADD
DAVID BYRNE & ST. VINCENT
FRAMPTONS GUITAR CIRCUS
PINK MARTINI
ROGER HODGSON: The Legendary Voice of SUPERTRAMP
WILLIE NELSON & FAMILY

Full Lineup:
78 RPM Big Band
Aaron Goldberg Trio
Al Chez & The Brothers of Funk Big Band
Alfredo Rodriguez
Alfredo Rodriguez Trio
Amherst HS Jazz Band
Amy Lynn & The Gunshow
Anat Cohen
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Ben Taylor
Bill Dobbins
Bill Tiberio Band
Blaggards
Brad Turner Quartet
Brighton HS Jazz Band
Brockport Community Big Band
Brockport HS Jazz Band
Bruce Barth & Steve Nelson
Calle Uno
Canandaigua HS Jazz Band
Carmen Souza
Chris O'Leary Band
Christian McBride's Inside Straight
Christian Wallumrod Ensemble
Christine Tobin
Cleveland Watkiss
CNY Jazz Orchestra
Courtney Pine - House of Legends
Culture Clash with Carl Atkins
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Customer City & The Gem City Horns
Cyrus Chestnut
Dave Rivello Ensemble
Dave Spinner B3 Band
DELBERT McCLINTON
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Djabe
DR. JOHN
Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Senior Combo
Eastridge HS Jazz Band
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Bob Sneider
ECMS Jazz Combos led by Mike Kaupa & Paul Hofmann
ECMS Latin Jazz Ensemble
ECMS Saxology
Eero Koivistoinen Quartet
Eric Alexander - Harold Mabern Quartet
ESM Jazz Honors Unit 1
ESM Jazz Honors Unit 2
ESM Jazz Honors Unit 3
ESM Jazz Honors Unit 4
ESM-XRIJF Gerry Niewood Jazz Scholarships Performance
ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarships Alumni Combo
Fairport HS Jazz Band
Five Play
Gap Mangione Big Band
Garland Jeffreys Band
Gas House Gorillas
Gates HS Jazz Band
Geoffrey Keezer
Giacomo Gates & Friends
Goldings-Stewart-Bernstein
Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra
Greece Jazz Band
Greece- Athena HS Jazz Band
Greece- Olympia HS Jazz Band
Greece-Arcadia HS Jazz Band
Greenfield-Rosenberg Quartet
Gregoire Maret
Gregory Porter
Gretchen Parlato
Gwilym Simcock
Hackensaw Boys
Halie Loren Trio
Harold Danko
Herb Smith
Hilario Duran Trio
Hilton HS Jazz Band
Hiroya Tsukamoto & Satoshi Takeishi
Honeyoye Falls HS Jazz Band
Howard Levy
Jack Allen Big Band
Jacob Karlzon & Viktoria Tolstoy
Jacob Karlzon 3
Jaimoe's Jasssz Band
Jimmie Highsmith Jr. Experience
John Mooney Band
John Nyerges Quartet
John Patitucci Trio
Josh Panda & The Hot Damned
Julian Arguelles Quartet
Karl Stabnau
Kids Jam Session
Kurt Elling
Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio
Lee Fields & The Expressions
Lina Nyberg
Loren and Mark
Louis Armstrong Society Jazz Band
Marianne Trudel
Mario Romano Quartet
Marti Brom Band
Matt Herskowitz Bach to Brubeck!
MCC Jazz Band
Michael Mwenso
Michael Wollny
Mike Brignola and Friends
Mike Cottone Quartet
MIke Kaupa Quartet
Mingo Fishtrap
MONTY ALEXANDERS HARLEM-KINGSTON EXPRESS
Music Educators Big Band Directed by Bill Tiberio
New Energy Jazz Orchestra
New Horizons Dance Band
New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band
New York Voices
Newark HS Jazz Band
Nik Finzer
Nikki Yanofsky
Noah Preminger Quartet with Ben Monder
Patricia Barber
Paul Hofmann
Penfield HS Jazz Band
Phronesis
Pittsford-Mendon HS Jazz Band
Pittsford-Sutherland HS Jazz Band
Prime Time Brass
Rafael Zaldivar
Ravi Coltrane Quartet
Ritmo Seis
Roberto Occhipinti Group
Robin McKelle & The Flytones
Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra
Rocky Lawrence plays Robert Johnson
Rudresh Mahanthappa's GAMAK
School of The Arts HS Jazz Band
Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Shared Jenes
SHARON JONES & THE DAP KINGS
Shine On - The Universe of John Lennon
Shuffle Demons
Sicilian Jazz Project
Sienna Dahlen
Soul Stew
Soweto Kinch
Spencerport HS Jazz Band
Stretch Orchestra
Student Jazz Workshops at ESM Presented by WEGMANS
Terrell Stafford Quartet
The Black Lillies
The Coupe De Villes
The James Hunter Six
The Sneider Brothers
Thiefs
Thunder Body
Tim Berne SnakeOil
Torben Waldorff's Wah Wah
Trio Globo with Howard Levy
TROMBONE SHORTY
Trondheim Jazz Orchestra
Two Siberians
Tyson Naylor Trio
US Jazz Ambassadors
Vince Ercolamento & Sidesteppin
Violet Mary
Webster Schroeder HS Jazz Band
Webster-Thomas HS Jazz Band
West Irondequoit HS Jazz Band
WXXI and the Little Present Hep Kids: The Family Spot at the Jazz Fest
XRIJF 10th Anniversary Series - Films at the Little Theatre
XRIJF Nightly Jazz Session with The Bob Sneider Trio
Yellowjackets
YolanDa Brown
Youn Sun-Nah & Ulf Wakenius
Zoe Rahman

2014

June 20-28, 2014

HEADLINERS:
BUDDY GUY
EARTH WIND & FIRE
FOURPLAY
JANELLE MONÁE
MICHAEL MCDONALD
STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS FEAT. EDIE BRICKELL

REMAINING ARTISTS:
5head
Akiko Tsuruga Quartet
Anders Hagberg Quartet
Anthony Strong
Benedikt Jahnel Trio
Bertoncini/Jenkins/Sturm
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Bill Dobbins Plays The Music Of Dave Brubeck
Bill Frisell Guitar In The Space Ages
Bill Tiberio Band
Blind Boy Paxton
Bonerama
Bonerama
Brian Kellock & Tommy Smith
Brubeck Brothers
Catherine Russell
Cecile Mclorin Salvant
Christine Ohlman
Cyndi Cain
Cyrille Aiemee
Dave Glasser & Friends
David’s Angels
Deadstring Brothers
Diana Panton Quartet
Diane Schuur
Don Mancuso & Ddrive
Don Thompson
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra
Eska
Ester Rada
Etienne Charles Quintet
Euan Burton Quartet
Flat Earth Society
Flat Earth Society
Fred Costello
Gap Mangione Septet
George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Gerald Clayton
Grupo Calle Uno
Harold Danko
Harris Eisenstadt Golden Gate
Hey Mavis
Holophonor– The Thelonious Monk Institute All Stars
Honey Island Swamp Band
Hot Club Of Detroit
Hot Club Of Detroit
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Ian Shaw
Ibrahim Electric
Ivan Jansen Aruba Jazz
Jacob Young & Trygve Seim + Marcin Wasilewski Trio
Jamey Haddad Group
Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet
Jazz Fm 90.1 Youth Big Band
Jeanne Jolly Band
Joe Beard Blues Band
Joel Miller Quartet
Joey Defranceso Trio
John (Papa) Gros New Orleans Funk Kings
Jon Ballantyne Trio
Jonathan Gee Trio
Julian Lage/Nels Kline
Kari Ikonen Trio
Laila Biali
Les Doigts De L'hommes
Lorraine Klaasen Group
Lou Gramm Band
Louis Hayes & The Cannonball Adderley Legacy Band
Lucky Peterson Featuring Tamara Peterson
Manuel Valero
Marcus Miller Band
Mark Lockheart Trio
Matt Anderson
Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio
Mike Kaupa Trio
Mike Stern/Bill Evans With Steve Smith
Mingo Fishtrap
Music Educators Big Band
Mvt
Myles Mancuso
New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band
Newport Jazz Festival At 60
Nikki Hill
Norma Winstone Trio
Partisans
Pat Labarbera Quartet
Paul Towndrow Trio
Peter Bernstein & Friends
Phaedra Kwant
Prime Time Funk
Rachel Brooke Band
Rob Mostert Hammond Group
Roberta Gambarini
Roy Hargrove
Rufus Reid Trio
Ryan Dilmore
Scott Feiner & Pandeiro Jazz
Selwyn Birchwood
Shai Maestro Trio
Shine
Significant Other
Snarky Puppy
Sophie Bancroft/Tom Lynne Duo
Soul Stew
Soulive
Spectra
Stephanie Trick
Sun Trio
Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio
Susanna
Tessa Souter
The Brain Cloud
The Deciders
The Dirt Daubers
The London Souls
The Lustre Kings
The Moho Collective
The Pine Leaf Boys
The Wee Trio
Two Siberians
Vijay Iyer Trio
Warren Wolf & The Wolfpack

2015

June 19-27, 2015

HEADLINERS:
DIANA KRALL
HERB ALPERT with LANI HALL
GARY CLARK JR. + Very Special Guest BETH HART
JENNIFER HUDSON
TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND + Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings + Doyle Bramhall II
STEVE GADD BAND - 70 STRONG with Special Surprise Guest JAMES TAYLOR
STEEP CANYON RANGERS

REMAINING ARTISTS:
78 RPM Big Band
Aaron Diehl Solo
Aaron Diehl Trio
Alex Pangman
Ali Jackson Trio
Andrew McCormack Quartet
Anthony Strong
Antonio Sanchez & Migration
Arcadia High School Jazz Band
Arstidir
Athena High School Jazz Band
Benny Green Solo
Benny Green Trio
Bill Charlap
Bill Dobbins Plays Strayhorn
Bill Tiberio Band
Blood Sweat and Tears with Bo Bice
Bloomfield High School Jazz Band
Blue Highway
Bob Albanese
Bobby Henrie & the Goners
Brian Molley Quartet
Brighton High School Jazz Band
Brockport Community Big Band
Brockport High School Jazz Band
Buckman Heights Elementary School
Canandaigua High School Jazz Band
Carl Atkins & Culture Clash
Carl Atkins & New Energy Big Band
Cecile McLorin Salvant
Champian Fulton
Chatham County Line
Chet Catallo & the Cats
Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra with Ingrid Jensen
Clifton Anderson Quintet
Cloudmakers Trio
Dana Fuchs Band
Dave Douglas & High Risk
David Gibson's Boom
Denys Baptiste Triumverate
Dirk Quinn Band
Dontae Winslow & Winslow Dynasty
Duchess
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra
Eastridge High School Jazz Band
ECMS Jazz Combo with Bob Sneider and Paul Hofmann
ECMS Jazz Combos with Mike Kaupa
ECMS Latin Jazz & JR Jazz
ECMS Saxology 1 & 2 Directed by Doug Stone
Eivind Opsvik Overseas
Emmett Cohen
Eric Revis Trio
ESM Honors Collegiate Small Group
ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Alumni
ESM-XRIJF SCHOLARSHIPS CONCERT FEATURING CHARLES PILLOW
Fairport High School Jazz Band
Fred Hersch Solo
Fred Hersch Trio
Freshly Ground
Gap Mangione
GARY CLARK JR. + Very Special Guest BETH HART
Gates-Chili High School Jazz Band
George Colligan
GoGo Penguin
goodbyemotel
Grace Kelly
Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra
Greece Jazz Band
Greece Olympia High School Jazz Band
Gypsophilia
Halie Loren
Hard Logic
Harkness Herriott Duo
Harley High School Jazz Band
Harold Danko
Harry Allen Quartet
High Definition Quartet
Hilton High School Jazz Band
Holly Cole
Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band
Ignacio Berroa & Hilario Duran “Afro Cuban Jazz & Beyond"
Ikebe Shakedown
Interzone
Jack Allen Big Band
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Jelly Bread
Jeremy Pelt Quartet
Jimmie Highsmith
Joe Locke “Love is a Pendulum"
Joey Alexander
Jon Regen
Julia Biel
Julia Hülsmann Trio
Kat Edmonson
Katie Ernst "Little Words"
Kavita Shah
Kenny Werner
Kirk MacDonald Quartet
Kneebody
Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet
Los Lonely Boys
Mama Corn
MCC Jazz Band
Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio
Mitch Frohman Latin Jazz Quartet
Moutin Factory Quintet
Music Educators Big Band
Music Music Music
Nancy Kelly
New Horizons Big Band
New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band
New West Guitar Group
Newark High School Jazz Band
Nils Berg Cinemascope
Obara International
Omer Avital Quintet
Penfield High School Jazz Band
Penfield Rotary Big Band
Peter Rowan
Pilar
Prime Time Brass
Ranee Lee
Ranee Lee
Raul Midon
Renee Rosnes Quartet
Rob & Trey
Robin McKelle & the Flytones
Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra
Roddy Ellias
Roses & Revolutions
Sauce Boss
Saxofour
School of the Arts High School Jazz Band
Seldom Scene
Shannon & Barrett
Significant Other
Sonny Knight & The Lakers
Soul Stew
Spectra
Spencerport High School Jazz Band
Stanley Clarke Band
Stephane Wrembel
Such Sweet Thunder
Sutherland High School Jazz Band
Teagan & the Tweeds
Tessa Souter
The California Honeydrops
The HillBenders
The Honeycutters
The Mavericks
The New Mastersounds
The Rad Trads
The Soul Rebels
The Splendor
The Wood Brothers
Theo Croker
Trio Red
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Troyka
W. Irondequoit High School Jazz Band
Webster Schroeder High School Jazz Band
Yellowjackets

2016

June 24 - July 2, 2016

HEADLINERS:
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers
Chick Corea Triology Trio + Special Guest Joey Alexander Trio
Chris Botti
Erykah Badu
Grace Potter
Gregg Allman

REMAINING ARTISTS:
12 Corners Middle School
78 Rpm Big Band
Alexander Hawkins Group
Alicia Olatuja
Arild Anderson Trio
Avishai Cohen Trio
Ben Monder
Bill Tiberio Band
Bloomfield High School Jazz Band
Brecker Brothers Reunion Band
Bria Skonberg
Brian Dickinson
Brockport Big Band
Brockport High School Jazz Band
Bruce Barth
Buckman Heights Elementary School Jazz Band
Calle Uno
Canandaigua High School Jazz Band
Catherine Russell
Charles Ruggiero's "As Heard On Tv"
Christine Tobin
Cny Jazz Orchestra
Cortex
Curtis Stigers
Cyrille Aimee
Dan Brubeck Quartet
Danielle Ponder
Dave Rivello Ensemble
Davina & The Vagabonds
Denis Parker & The Modern Saints
Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience
Djabe
Driftwood
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Eastridge High School Jazz Band
Ecms Jazz Combo W/Bob Sneider & Mike Kaupa
Ecms Jazz Combo W/Mike Kaupa & Paul Hofmann
Ecms Latin Jazz & Junior Jazz
Ecms Saxology 1 & 2 Jazz Bones
Eldar
Elio Villefranca
Elizabeth Shepherd
Emefe
Eric Lindell
Erykah Badu
Esm Honors Performance
Esm Youth Jazz Orchestra + Music Educators Big Band + New Horizons Big Band
Esm-Xrijf Scholarships Alumni
Fairport High School Jazz Band
Fitz & The Tantrums
Flat Earth Society
Gates-Chili High School Jazz Band
Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra
Greece Athena High School Jazz Band
Greece Jazz Band
Greece Olympia High School Jazz Band
Gwyneth Herbert
Harley School Jazz Band
Harold Danko
Helen Sung
Helen Sung Quartet
Hilton High School Jazz Band
Honeoye Falls Lima High School Jazz Band
Igor Butman Quartet
Ikiz Cabin Crew
Jacky Terrasson
Jacobs Cattle
Jamison Ross
Jeff Johnston & Friends
Johannes Linstead "Guitar Of Fire"
John Abercrombie Organ Trio W/ Gary Vesace & Adam Nussbaum
John Mooney & Bluesiana
Jon Ballantyne
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Judith Hill
Julie Vari
Jumaane Smith
Junior Brown
Kandace Springs
Kent Sangster Obsessions Octet
Lafayette Suite
Laura Dubin Trio
Lauren Sevian Quartet
Lenny White's Present Tense
Lizz Wright
Lleuwen Steffan
Lorna Reid
Los Lonely Boys
Lucky Chops
Major & The Monbacks
Makoto Ozone & Tommy Smith
Mammal Hands
Marianne Trudel Trio + Special Guest Ingrid Jensen
Mark Silver
Mats Eilertsen Trio
Matthew Halsall & Gondwana Orchestra
Mika Pohjola
Mike Herriott Quartet
Mike Murley Trio
Mikkel Plougg Equilibrium
Mingo Fishtrap
Monroe Community College Jazz Band
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Nacka Forum
Nazareth College Jazz Band
New Energy Big Band
New Horizons Big Band
Newark High School Jazz Band
Nicholas Payton
Nikki Hill
Oli Rockberger
Orgone
Paul Hofmann
Pedrito Martinez
Penfield High School Jazz Band
Penfield Rotary Big Band
Pete Mccann Quartet
Phil Robson Trio
Pittsford Mendon High School Jazz Band
Pittsford Sutherland High School Jazz Band
Polyrhythmics
Prime Time Brass Band
Pugs And Crows
Quinn Bachand's Brishen
Rai Thistlewayte
Red Baraat
Rhythm Future Quartet
Rijf-Esm Jazz Scholarships Performance Directed By Jeff Campbell
Robert Rodriguez
Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra
Rodriguez Brothers
Roses & Revolutions
Russell Malone
Sarah Mckenzie
School Of The Arts Jazz Band
Scofield - Lovano Quartet
Scott Neumann Spin Cycle
Soil & Pimp Sessions
Soul Stew
Spencerport Jazz Band
Takuya Kuroda
The Claudia Quintet
The Congress
The Majestics
The Revelers
The Wood Brothers
Tia Brazda
Tia Fuller Quartet
Tord Gustavsen
Toronto Community Soul Project
Trio East
Trombone Shorty
Velvet Caravan
Webster Schroeder High School Jazz Band
Webster Thomas High School Jazz Band
West Irondequoit High School Jazz Band

2017

June 23 - July 1, 2017

HEADLINERS:
JOSS STONE
MACEO PARKER FEATURING THE RAY CHARLES ORCHESTRA & THE RAELETTES
SCOTT BRADLEE'S POSTMODERN JUKEBOX
MAVIS STAPLES
SHERYL CROW
KING CRIMSON

REMAINING LINEUP
4 By Monk By 4 Kenny Barron, Benny Green, George Cables, Cyrus Chestnut
78RPM Big Band
Adam Kolker Trio
Adam Wakefield
Al Chez & The Brothers Of Funk
Alana Davis
Allan Harris
Ariel Pocock
Balkun Brothers
Barbra Lica
Ben Tiberio
Benny Green
Biel Ballester Trio
Bill Dobbins
Bill Evans Band Featuring Tommy Smith
Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan
Bill Goodwin Trio
Bill Tiberio Band
Billy Childs Quartet
Binker & Moses
Bloomfield High School Jazz Band
Bobby Militello Quartet
Bonerama
Brockport Big Band
Brockport High School Jazz Band
Buried Treasure
Canandaigua High School Jazz Band
Caravan Palace
Charles Finney School Jazz Band
Charlie Hunter Trio
Chris Northington “C-Note”
Christian Crawford
Colin James
Conrad Herwig Latin Side
Cynthia Sayer
Dakha Brakha
Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People
Dave O'Higgins Atlantic Bridge Quartet
Derek Gripper
Django Festival All Stars
Donny McCaslin Group
Down North
Durham County Poets
Early James
Eastridge High School Jazz Band
ECMS Jazz Combo W/Bob Sneider & Mike Kaupa
ECMS Jazz Combo With Bob Sneider & Paul Hofmann
ECMS Latin Jazz & Junior Jazz
ECMS Saxology 1 & 2 Jazz Bones
ECMS Vintage Jazz Band
Eivor
Electric Kif
Electric Miles Charles Pillow Large Ensemble Feat. Tim Hagans & Clay Jenkins
Eliot Galvin Trio
Eri Yamamoto
Eric Krasno Band
Erik Stabnau
ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Alumni
ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Concert With Jeff Campbell
EYJO
Fairport High School Jazz Band
Fred Costello
Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet
Gard Nilssen's Acoustic Unity
Gates-Chili High School Jazz Band
Gene Bertoncini
George Cables
Glenelg (Maryland) High School Jazz Band
Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra
Greece Athena High School Jazz Band
Greece Jazz Band
Greece Olympia High School Jazz Band
Gwilym Simcock
Harley School Jazz Band
Harold Danko
Herb Smith's Freedom Trio
Hilton High School Jazz Band
Holophonor
Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band
Hot Club Of Cowtown
Huntertones
Igor Butman Quartet
Ikonostasis
International Orange
Iris Bergcrantz Group Feat Anders Bergcrantz
Jack Broadbent
Jacob Collier
Jae Sinnett's Zero To 60 Quartet
Jeff Coffin "In Orbit"
Jerry Douglas Band
Jimmie Highsmith Jr.
Jochen Rueckert Quartet
John La Barbera Big Band "Celebrating Buddy Rich At 100"
John Paul White
Katy Wright
Kendrick Scott's Oracle
Klabbesbank
Kristian Blak
Labarbera Brothers
Laura Dubin
Laura Jurd Dinosaur
Lera Lynn
LSAT
Manuel Valera
Marcia Ball
Mario Rom Interzone
Mark Kelso & The Jazz Exiles
Marquis Hill Blacktet
Matthew Stevens
MCC Jazz Band
Melissa Gardiner
Miguel Zenon "Tipico"
Monty Alexander
Monty Alexander Trio
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Music Educators Big Band
Neil Cowley Trio
New Breed Brass Band
New Energy Jazz Orchestra
New Horizons Big Band
Next Generation Jazz Orchestra
Noble Vibes
Ole Mathisen Floating Points
Oskar Stenmark
Penfield Rotary Big Band
Phronesis
Pittsford Sutherland High School Jazz Band
Polly Gibbons
Prime Time Brass
Red Hook Soul
Roberta Piket
Roberto Occhipinti Trio
Rochester Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra
Ronnie Foster Organ Trio
Ryan Keberle & Catharsis
Sammy Miller & The Congregation
School of the Arts Jazz Band
Shabaka & the Ancestors
Shauli Einav Quartet
Soul Stew
Spencerport High School Jazz Band
St Paul & The Broken Bones
Steve Kuhn Trio
Tessa Souter
The Dustbowl Revival
The Hooligans "The Musicians Of Bruno Mars"
The Majestics
The Nth Power
The Quebe Sisters
The Red Hot & Blue Band
The Steppin' Stones
The Wee Trio
Tierney Sutton
Tim Woodson & The Heirs Of Harmony
Tommy Smith
Toronto Community Soul Project
Vanessa Rubin
Vanishing Sun Band
Vince Ercolamento Quintet
Walt Weiskopf Quartet
Webster Thomas High School Jazz Band
Yggdrasil
Youn Sun Nah
Zion Hill Mass Choir

2018

June 22-30, 2018

HEADLINERS:
ALISON KRAUSS
BELA FLECK & THE FLECKTONES
BOZ SCAGGS
JILL SCOTT
LAKE STREET DIVE
SEAL

REMAINING LINEUP:
78 RPM Big Band
Abe Nouri
Akiko Tsuruga Trio
Alfredo Rodriguez and Pedrito Martinez
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Amanda Monaco Quartet
Beats 'N' Pieces
Bill Dobbins
Bill Goodwin Trio
Bill Tiberio Band
Bloomfield High School Jazz Band
Bob Sneider's ECMS Jazz Performance Workshops
Brendan Lanighan
Brian Setzer's Rockabilly Riot!
Brockport Big Band
Brockport High School Jazz Band
Brubeck Brothers Quartet
BujazzO
Buried Treasure Featuring Bari Koral
Butcher Brown
Canandaigua High School Jazz Band
Charlie Lindner Trio and Friends
Christian Sands
Christian Sands Trio
CNY Jazz Band
Cold Chocolate
Colin Gordon
Community Soul Project
David Hazeltine
Davina and the Vagabonds
Des Sourcils
Deva Mahal
Django Bates Beloved Trio
Djangoners – Bobby Henrie
Dmitri Matheny Group Jazz Noir
Doug Stone Quartet featuring Josiah Williams
Duchess Trio
Dustbowl Revival
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Directed by Doug Stone
Eastman-RCSD Jazz Ensemble & Mike Kaupa Jazz Performance Workshop
Eric Krasno Band
Fairport High School Jazz Band
Fat City
Gap Mangione and the New Big Band in Concert!
Gary Versace Trio
Geoffrey Keezer
Geoffrey Keezer Trio
Georgia Mancio/Alan Broadbent Quartet
Ghost-Note with Mononeon
Gogo Penguin
Greater Finger Lakes Jazz Orchestra
Greece Arcadia High School Jazz Band
Greece Athena High School Jazz Band
Greece Jazz Band
Greece Odyssey High School Jazz Band
Guitar of Fire Johannes Linstead
Gwyneth Herbert
Hanna PK
Harley School Jazz Band
Harold Danko
Hilton High School Jazz Band
Hip Spanic AllStars
Hobart and William Smith Jazz Band
Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band
House of Waters
Jack Broadbent
Jane Bunnett and Maqueque
Jazz Goes to the Movies with Mark Watters
Jazz is Phsh
Jazzmeia Horn
Jean Michel Pilc
Jerry Granelli Band featuring Robben Ford
Joe Beard
Joe Farnsworth Quartet Featuring Eric Alexander
Joe Locke Group
Joey Alexander Trio
Joey Alexander Trio
Johnny Goldtooth and the Chevy Casanovas
Julian Siegel Quartet
Junior Brown
Junior Jazz Ensemble
Kate McGarry Trio
Knower
Kuara Trio
Lakecia Benjamin
Liz Vice
Lucia Cadotsch "Speak Low”
Maciej Obara Quartet
Marius Neset
Mark Lewandowski Trio
Matt Savage
Matt Wilson's Honey & Salt Band
MCC Jazz Band
Megumi Yonezawa
Melissa Aldana
Mike Melito
Miles Electric Band
Mindi Abair & The Boneshakers
Moon Hooch
Music Educators Big Band
Mwenso & The Shakes
Nathan Kay Quintet
New Energy Jazz Orchestra
New Horizons Big Band Directed by Priscilla Todd Brown
New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band Directed by Don Sherman
Newark High School Jazz Band
Nicholas Payton Front & Center
One For All
Paradigm Shift and the PShift Horns
Partikel
Paul Jost
Penfield High School Jazz Band
Penfield Rotary Big Band
Phony Ppl
Pilc Moutin Hoenig
Pittsford Mendon High School Jazz Band
Pokey LaFarge
Prime Time Brass
Quincy Mumford and the Reason Why
Quinn Lawrence Band
Rai Thistlethwayte
Robin McKelle
Rochester Jazz All Stars
Rochester Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra
Ron Artis II and the Truth
Ryan Johnson Project
Sara Gazarek Quartet
Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles
Sax-O-Matic
School of the Arts Jazz Band
Scott Sharrard
Shake Stew
Significant Other
Sigurdur Flosason
Songs of Freedom – Ulysses Owens, Jr. Music Director featuring Alicia Olatuja and Theo B
Sonidos Unidos
Soul Stew
Spencerport High School Jazz Band
Star People with Bobby Militello
Stephane Wrembel
Strings Attached
Sultans of String
Syndicate Jazz Band
Teagan and the Tweeds
Tempest
Terell Stafford Quintet
TFunk Crew
The Bad Plus
The Klick
The Royal Bopsters
The Suffers
Thomas Stronen
Torben Waldorff
Tower of Power 50th Anniversary Tour
Trail Of Souls
Triocity
VickiKristinaBarcelona Sings the Music of Tom Waits
Victor High School Jazz Band
Vincent Herring Quartet
Vintage Trouble
Webster Schroeder High School Jazz Band
Webster Thomas High School Jazz Band
West Irondequoit High School Jazz Band
Will Vinson Trio
William Sperandei Quartet Featuring Pat Labarbera
Zara Mcfarlane